Dr Morton's - Privacy Policy
Dr Morton's – the medical helpline is a telephone and web-based business providing medical advice to customers.
Dr Morton's
the medical helpline©

Privacy Policy

The confidentiality of Customer information or personal data (“Information”) is of paramount concern to Dr Morton's. Information may comprise Medical Information and Other Personal Information. Information held by Dr Morton's is highly secure. Information which you submit is protected by high level industry standard security measures similar to those used in internet banking including firewalls and Transport Layer Security / Secure Sockets Layer to safeguard information. All communications between our customers and us are end-to-end encrypted. Our computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage. Security measures in place have been tested against attack by hackers.

Dr Morton's will store and process Information which you give us in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This policy, together with our Terms & Conditions sets out the basis on which any Information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies regarding your Information and how we will treat it. By using our Website and purchasing our services you agree to the use we make in accordance with this privacy policy of all Information you provide to us or we collect from you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Dr Morton's Limited and our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr Tanya Lawson. The registered address of Dr Morton's Limited and the contact address for our nominated representative is located on the Regulatory page of this Website.

Medical Information which we collect from you and may process is the information about your health which you provide in answering questions at the point of registration or subsequently when you update your own medical records and history. It also includes information noted by doctors during the course of medical consultations with you and copies of your email correspondence with a Doctor. Customers may access and review this Medical Information at any time the Website is in operation by using their user name and password. Customers or Doctors may update Medical Information but earlier date specific versions of the Medical Information are nevertheless retained and not destroyed because these records form part of the data upon which medical consultations were given at that point in time and might need to be referred to later.

We will primarily use Medical Information to provide the Services which you request from us, to keep your own GP informed where you have asked us to do so, to make referrals to Consultants or other medical professionals appropriate to your condition that may assist your health, for record keeping purposes and to comply with healthcare related regulation.

Medical Information held on our database is only accessible by the Customer or Dr Morton's medical or specifically authorised administrative staff each of whom may only access such data by using their user name and password.

Dr Morton's may record Telephone calls with Customers for later access by Doctors needing confirmation of what was said and for training purposes. Electronic records of Telephone calls are kept confidential and may only be accessed by Dr Morton's. It is a condition of Service that the Customer consents to Dr Morton's recording and retaining this electronic record of Telephone calls. You should not use the Service if you do not give this consent.

Other Personal Information is non medical information that we collect from you, which you may provide us in making an enquiry, in response to a marketing promotion or survey or because you entered into correspondence with us. Other Personal Information may include your email address, home or delivery address, age or gender. It does not include your credit card or bank details. We do not retain your credit card or bank details on our own servers. When you enter such data when conducting a financial transaction originating on our site, we transfer you to pages hosted on the secure servers of our third party payment service providers. This means that your card or bank details are never gathered or stored by our servers and are not available to our record keeping systems at all.

We will primarily use the Other Personal Information for record keeping purposes to fulfil orders, record bill and account for delivery of Services and to communicate with you in the event that any Services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order. We may also use the Other Personal Information to carry out market research so that we can improve our Services to reach the maximum number of customers possible, to track and analyse activity on our Website or to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities or which we feel may interest you, but only where you have agreed to receive them. In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. In these circumstances, we will ensure that Other Personal Information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask us not to process your Information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Information on our Website.

Where you have consented, by ticking the relevant section of our Website, we or carefully selected third parties may contact you or any person whose information you provide us with to tell you about offers and opportunities that are available. We may do so in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, email, text, picture or video message. Details of how to opt in to or opt out of receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this Website and you may reset your preferences at any time by contacting us.

We may collect and store email addresses submitted to us by users voluntarily, other than by way of registration to become a Customer. We also may pass on such email addresses to a third party supplier to assist us in our marketing. When we work with third party suppliers and partners we ask them to abide by standard business practices and we work with them in good faith taking their assurances that they will do so.

This Website site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We will not transmit your personal details automatically to such partner networks, advertisers or affiliates.

Full details of our Cookie Policy are set out on the relevant section of this Website. Dr Morton's makes no use at all of cookies in providing our secure medical consulting service. We do however reserve the right to do so where third party suppliers use them for analytical tracking to help us better understand user browsing habits, to help us improve how our site runs and personalise your experience as user. Third party cookies may be used to help us place appropriate advertising or to formulate permitted email activity as well as providing analytical reporting on our website. When we do so, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

As an online computer or cloud based company Dr Morton's seeks to store Information in the most secure environment possible in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. In order to provide our Services, Dr Morton's may need to store Information, or transfer into or out of computer servers based outside of the European Economic Area. In the event that your Information is transferred to a country that has laws less extensive than those available in the United Kingdom to protect privacy, we will take steps to ensure that your Information is nevertheless protected. By completing your registration to become a Customer you acknowledge that we have informed you of this and give us your consent to store and process Information in this way.

Whilst every effort is made by Dr Morton's to ensure confidentiality, Customers should nevertheless make sure that neither their phone calls nor internet access may be intercepted by others at the point of access where Information could otherwise be observed or overheard before it reaches Dr Morton's. Customers must also undertake to keep their user name and password secure and inform us promptly if there has been any breach.

We may transfer your Information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, although in the event that we do so we will ensure that any purchaser or vendor undertakes to apply an a equivalent Privacy Policy in respect to your Information.

We may disclose such Information as we consider appropriate to the circumstances in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dr Morton's, the Doctors, our Customers, or others, or in order to comply with any legal duty or regulatory obligation of disclosure. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies.